Reverend Rene CussePrint Page Print this page

A plaque at the entrance to the church commemorates Rev. Rene Cusse who died in 1866.

The Rev. John Reni Gustavus Cusse expired after a long illness, borne with Christian fortitude, at his residence, on Thursday evening last, at eight o'clock. Father Cusse has been a great sufferer from dropsy, and has undergone five operations. The last one was performed by Dr. Bowker so recently as last Wednesday, the day previous to his demise. Father Cusse was born at Niems, in the south of France, and was about forty-six -years of age. The greater part of his life was spent in the sacred ministry. He was of the order of the Assumpsion, a modification of the Augustinian order. In his native country he was a very distinguished professor of natural philosophy and chemistry, and was much esteemed by Cardinal Gousset, and several French ecclesiastics of higher rank. He came to Australia with Dr. Quinn, of Brisbane, with a view of establishing a branch of his order in this country, but he was obliged to leave Queensland on account of the excessive heat not agreeing with his constitution.

Since his arrival in this colony he has had the care of the Newcastle mission, and under his care the splendid church and school in this city have been erected, and many valuable improvements have been added to the Presbytery. He was greatly beloved by his parishioners, and was very much esteemed by all his neighbouring Catholic clergymen. He was considered one of the best informed clergymen of their communion in the colonies, and the elegant hospitality at all times dispensed by him attracted many of his fellow-clergymen to Newcastle. The affection borne by them to him was strongly manifested during his long and painful illness, by their frequent enquiries and visits. Father Cusse being a foreigner had a great difficulty in making himself clearly understood by his congregation having to address them in the English language.  He was, nevertheless, much respected and revered by the members of the church with which he has been so long connected. His remains were removed to the church last evening, and were placed near the altar, where they will remain till today. He will be interred soon after the Requiem Mass, which will commence at eleven o'clock. A brick vault has been built on the south side of the entrance to the church, and it is proposed to erect there a monument to his memory.
Newcastle Chronicle (NSW), 8 September 1866.

Address:54 Perkins Street, St Mary`s Star of the Sea Catholic Church, The Hill , 2300