Reverend Charles Frederick DavisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The marble tablet commemorates the Reverend Charles Frederick Davis, a former minister of the church who died in 1909.

The Rev. Charles Frederick Davies (sic) rector of St. Augustine's Church of England at Shepparton died suddenly on Sunday afternoon. Deceased officiated at the morning service, and feeling unwell in consequence of an attack of influenza contracted on the previous night, did not preach any sermon. About half an hour after dinner, he retired to his room to rest. Fifteen minutes later Mrs. Davies went to the room, and discovered her husband lying across the bed, gasping. She sent for a doctor, who pronounced life extinct. The cause of death was fatty degeration of the heart, accelerated by influenza. Deceased was born at Woborn, in Wales, in 1858, and educated at King's School, Parramatta, Sydney, afterwards being an undergraduate at Trinity College, Melbourne.
Week (Brisbane, Qld), 7 May 1909.

Address:95 Maude Street, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Shepparton, 3630