Reverend Finlay McQueenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The church was erected in memory of Reverend Finlay McQueen, a former minister of the Presbyterian church who died in 1934.

The death of the Rev. Finlay McQueen, which occurred on Sunday, November 18, at his residence, Spring road, Highett, after a long illness, was learned with deep regret by many residents of Cranbourne and Lang Lang. Over 40 years ago, in his student days, Mr. McQueen was assistant to the Rev. R. W. Rock,who was then the minister of the Presbyterian charge of Cranbourne and district. After his ordination, as a minister of the Presbyterian Church, Mr. McQueen served the church in many parishes,his last being Lang Lang, from which,owing to ill-health, he resigned from a little over twelve months ago. Mr. McQueen was very highly esteemed for his many splendid qualities, which made him an ideal pastor and friend to the people of the congregations, among whom he labored so faithfully. He bore his last weary illness with true Christian fortitude. His age at the time of his death was 77 years.
Dandenong Journal (Vic), 22 November 1934.

Address:Westernport Road & James Street, Finlay McQueen Uniting Church, Lang Lang, 3984