Louisa FieldingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The baptismal font commemorates Louisa Fielding who died in 1931. Mrs Fielding was vice-president of the Sherwood Ladies` Church Help Society.

A large circle of friends in Queensland will regret to learn of the death of Mrs. Louisa Fielding, wife of Mr. Thomas Fielding, which occurred at her home in Thallon-street, Sherwood, on Wednesday. The deceased was the only daughter of the late Mr. George Hamilton Hall, and was bom in Ipswich in 1861. She was educated at the old Normal Girls' State School, Brisbane, and was appointed a pupil teacher at the school under the late Miss Margaret Beny. After qualifying as an assistant teacher, she remained on the staff of the Normal School for some time, before being transferred to Bundaberg. When the Bundaberg Central School was divided, Miss Ball was appointed the first head teacher of the girls' and infants' school.

She was married to Mr. Thomas Fielding, in Bundaberg in 1886, and with her husband resided in various parts of the State, including Buderim Mountain, Bald Hills, Cunnamulla, Ashgrove, and Sherwood, Mr. Fielding being appointed head teacher of the Sherwood State School in 1913. The late Mrs. Fielding had always been a keen worker for the Methodist Church. For the past 13 years she had been vice-president of the Sherwood Ladies' Church Help Society. The late Mrs. Fielding took also an active interest in the work of the Women's Christian Temperance Union.
Brisbane Courier (Qld), 6 November 1931.

A baptismal font in memory of the late Mrs T Fielding was recently unveiled by Rev D S Brumwell OBE in the Sherwood Church. The font is the gift of the Ladies Church Aid Society.
Brisbane Courier (Qld), 26 December 1931.

Address:706 Sherwood Road, Sherwood Uniting Church, Sherwood, 4075