John NelsonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates John Nelson who was an elder of the church.

The ceremony of unveiling the memorial tablet which has been erected by the congregation in the local Presbyterian Church to perpetuate the memory of the late Mr John Nelson, was performed last Sunday afternoon, by Mr J. M'Kenzie, one of the elders of the church. The deceased gentleman had been connected with this church for over half a century, and with the exception of his fellow elder, the late Mr. A. M'Callum, who had pre-deceased him by several years, no one in the history of the church was more entitled to some special mark of honor, by which his name would be kept in remembrance, and be handed down to future generations.

The services (both afternoon and evening), had been specially arranged for the occasion, the choir of  the Rokewood Presbyterian Church lending valuable assistance. After the Rev G. Hay had delivered an address from Rev. 14, 13. he made some remarks suitable to the occasion, and made kindly reference to the late Mr. Nelson's long connection with the church, and called upon Mr J. M'Kenzie to unveil the tablet. This is a very handsome work, suitably inscribed on marble, and erected in a conspicuous position in the end of the building. The work was executed by Mr J. Smith, monumental mason, of Geelong, and reflects very creditably upon his workmanship. The church was well filled at both services with many old and esteemed friends and relatives of the late Mr Nelson.
Colac Herald (Vic),  7 August 1907.

Address:1 Lyons Street, Cressy Uniting Church, Cressy, 3322