Bryan WardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Bryan Ward, former Rector of the Parish, and Archdeacon of the Downs and Brisbane, who died in 1989.

Bryan Ward was an Australian clergyman active in the mid-20th century with the Anglican Church of Australia. He served as a Royal Australian Air Force Chaplain during World War Two. Upon graduation, Ward taught at All Souls', Charters Towers, before being admitted as a deacon atSt James` Cathedral, Townsville in 1930. He was ordained as a priest the following year. Ward was the Rector of Ingham, Queensland at the beginning of World Wa TwoI when he started his chaplaincy to the militia. From 1966–1975 he served at St Thomas' Anglican Church, Toowong, Queensland, during which time he was also Archdeacon of the Downs in the Brisbane dioces.

Address:Jephson & High Streets, St Thomas`Anglican Church, Toowong, 4066

In memory of Bryan Ward