Reverend James ByrnePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The statue commemorates the Reverend James Byrne (1870 – 1938), an Irish-born priest, who served as the first Roman Catholic Bishop of Toowoomba, Queensland.

Byrne was appointed as the first Bishop of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Toowoomba in September 1929, a role he undertook until his death in 1938. He was responsible for a number of achievements, including the completion of St patrick's Cathedral in Toowoomba. At his invitation the Sacred Heart Fathers came to Toowoomba and founded Downlands College. He introduced the Ursuline nuns to Toowoomba, the De La Salle Brothers to Roma, and the Sisters of St Joseph to Texas and St George.  He founded new parishes at Tannymorel, Jandowae and Millmerran. In 1932 he attended the Dublin Congress. The last function Byrne carried out was the opening and blessing of the new church in Goondiwindi.

Address:11 Meara Place, St James & John Catholic Church, Clifton, 4680

Monument Type:Statue