John ShawPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates John Shaw who was Rector of the church from 1870 to 1878.

A window, recently erected in the Chancel of St. Luke's Church, Scone, to the memory of the late Canon John Shaw, was dedicated by the Lord Bishop of the Diocese and unveiled by Mrs. Shaw on Friday last. The Bishop arrived by the evening train, and as he had to return early the next morning it was necessary to hold the service at 6 o'clock in the afternoon, which then was sufficient daylight to see the window. In spite of the inconvenient hour, there was a good congregation. The service began with a hymn, followed by the recitation of the Apostles' Creed, and after some special prayers were said by the Bishop, his Lordship gave an eloquent and impressive address, in which he spoke in the highest terms of the genial, loveable character and faithful work of the late Canon.

Canon Shaw was Rector of the Parish from 1870 to 1878, and during those eight years he endeared himself to his parishioners, and there are many of the old hands left who remember him with very great esteem and affection. At the close of his address, the Bishop asked Mrs. Shaw (widow of the late Canon) to unveil the window, which was immediately done. His Lordship then repeated the Prayer of Consecration, and briefly explained the symbolical meaning of the window, which is a representation of "the good Shepherd." The window, consisting of stained glass, very rich in coloring, is the work of Messrs. Lyne and Cottier, of Sydney, and is a great ornament to the Chancel. We understand that the whole success of the undertaking, as far as the window is concerned, is due to the efforts of Miss Ferguson, who was responsible for collecting almost the whole of the funds, chiefly from old parishioners and friends of the late Canon.
Scone Advocate (NSW), 11 December 1906.

Address:Liverpool & Hill Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Scone, 2337