James Francis Cudmore & Margaret CudmorePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The stained glass window (The Raising of the Widow`s Son) commemorates James Francis Cudmore, and his wife Margaret Cudmore who had been members of the church.

A memorial window was unveiled on Sunday morning in St. Peter's Church, Glenelg, to the late Mr. James Francis Cudmore and his wife, the late Mrs. Cudmore, of Paringa Hall, Somerton. The window is on the west front, and depicts the Saviour raising the only son of the widow from the dead. The design was the work of Messrs. Heaton, Butler, and Bayne.

The ceremony was performed by the incumbent (Rev. J. Lumsden), who spoke of the interest Mr. and Mrs. Cudmore had taken in church work. In the beautifying of the church Mr. Cudmore had been liberal, and in his will had bequeathed the picture of the "Last Supper," which was in the chancel of the church. Mrs. Cudmore had been a consistent church worker, and had taken a deep interest in all that appertained to the church.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 16 August 1915.

Address:Torrens Square, St Peter`s Church, Glenelg, 5045