Ann Lister OldfieldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The church (kindergarten) hall commemorates Mrs Ann Oldfield, a long time worshipper at the church and Sunday School Superintendent who died in 1938.

MRS. ANN LISTON OLDFIELD Mrs. Oldfield was born and brought up at Kiata in the Western Wimmera District of Victoria. From childhood she was associated with the local Methodist Church. On her marriage in 1901 she removed with her husband, Mr. H. J. Oldfield, to the neighbourhood of Myponga, in the Yankalilla Circuit. Shortly after their arrival she began attendance at the Myponga Church, entered into membership and accepted appointment to various church duties and activities, in which she showed rare devotion and untiring energy. She was deeply interested in the welfare of the children and young people of the district and readily responded to a call to teach in the Sunday school. A few years later she was appointed superintendent of the school, an office which she held for 17 years.

This appointment brought her into the quarterly meeting, where ministers and officials learned to place high value on her opinions and advice. Another office which she discharged with loving care was that of communion steward. She rendered valuable service in helping to organise the Annual Circuit Fete and in raising funds in other ways for church and school. By those on whom these cares now devolve she will be sadly missed. Mrs. Oldfield's death was the result of a peculiar accident whilst riding in a suburban tramcar in November last. After undergoing severe operations and enduring acute suffering with great fortitude and patience, she passed away on Sunday, January 16. An eloquent tribute to her worth as a Christian worker,a staunch friend and kind neighbour was paid by the Rev. E. Lawson in an impressive address at her funeral. On Sunday, January 30, a largely attended memorial service, was held in the Myponga Church further evidenced the love and esteem in which our late sister, was held by neighbours and friends.
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA), 18 February 1938.

In the pretty, industrious little village of Myponga, in the Yankalilla circuit, situated among the hillsand valleys in the Southern district, about 38 miles from the city ,the foundation stone of a new kindergarten hall was laid by Mr. H. J. Oldfield of Myponga. This additional building in connection with the Methodist Church will be known as the "Oldfield Memorial Hall" and is being erected to the memory of the late Mrs.Oldfield who was so keenly interested in our Sunday School work. According to arrangements by the trustees, members and friends of the church were invited to the ceremony which was held on Saturday, 21st October, and a good congregation gathered for the service.

The Rev.T. Offler was in charge of the proceedings, and was assisted by the secretary, Mr. Muller,who gave a report in regard to the project. Mr. R. C.Llewelyn spoke for the Sunday School and Kindergarten; Mr. C. E. Penhall for the laymen, and Mr. George Stacy (circuit steward) for the circuit. The Rector, Rev. Mr. Drummond represented the Church of England. A special offering was taken and afternoon tea was served by the ladies of the church.
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA), 17 November 1939.

Address:Main South Road & Hansen Street, Myponga Uniting Church Hall, Myponga, 5202