Allen GraysonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Allen Grayson who was a warden of the church for twenty years. Mr Grayson died in 1893.

A Killarney correspondent writes: It is with much regret I have to announce the death of Mr. Allan Grayson, one of the oldest and most respected residents of this district. He had been in failing health for some time past, but improved so much that his friends were in hopes of his recovery. About a fortnight ago he suffered a relapse, and passed away on Wednesday morning. The funeral took place on Thursday, and was the largest ever seen here. He was accorded an Orange funeral, having been one of the first to open a lodge in the Warwick district. The Rev. T. W. Bamm officiated, assisted by the Rev. E. C. Hanmer, Part of the Anglican service was read in the church, where the Rev. T. W. Bamm gave a most impressive and affecting address. The remainder of the servioe was read at the grave, followed by the Orange funeral service. Mr. Grayson was a justice of the peace, and until lately a member of the Glengallan Divisional Board, which he resigned from ill-health.
Week (Brisbane), 25 August 1893.

Address:Acacia Street, Christ Church, Killarney, 4393

Approx. Event Start Date:
Approx. Event End Date:

To the glory of God

And in loving memory of Allen Grayson who faithfully discharged the duties of Warden of this Church for twenty years.

Born February 14th 1836,

Died August 16th 1893.