Thomas LambPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Thomas Lamb who was a warden of the church for twenty-five years. Mr Lamb died in 1902.

Our readers will regret to learn that Mr. Thomas Lamb, a well-known resident of the Killarney district, died at his residence yesterday afternoon at 4 o'clock. The late Mr. Lamb had been laid up for some time, and on Wednesday last returned home from the Warwick Hospital, in which institution he had been a patient for the previous nine days. His particular complaint was cancer, and nothing whatever could be done in the direction of relief.

The deceased was 75 years of age, and was one of the pioneers of this part of the Downs, he having come to the district as far back as fortyone years ago.The late Mr. Lamb bore the highest respect of all who knew him, and regret that he is no more will be general. The family left to mourn their loss are all grownup and comfortably settled in this district—all but one young man who is in Western Australia. Deceased was a brother of Mr. W. D. Lamb, of Yangan. The funeral will take place at Killarney this afternoon at 3 o'clock.
Warwick Examiner and Times (Qld.), 22 February 1902.

Address:Acacia Street, Christ Church, Killarney, 4393

Approx. Event Start Date:
Approx. Event End Date:

To the glory of God

And in loving memory of Thomas Lamb who faithfully discharged the duties of Warden of this Church for twenty-five years.

Born April 1st 1827,

Died February 21st 1902.