Reverend Alfred George StoddartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque, erected by teachers and scholars of the Sunday School, commemorates Reverend Alfred George Stoddart who was rector of St. Matthews for 30 years.

The funeral of the Rev. Alfred George Stoddart, who for 30 years was rector of St. Matthew's Church of England, Manly, took place on Thursday afternoon in the Manly Cemetery. Prior to the funeral a short service was held in St. Matthew's Church, which was appropriately decorated. The service at the church, and at the graveside, was conducted by Archdeacon D'Arcy Irvine (Vicar-General), assisted by Archdeacon Regg (Chatswood), and the Rev. C. R. Jessop (Curator of St. Matthew's, Manly).  A number of boys and girls from the Manly West Public School assembled at the cemetery, and a touching incident occurred at the conclusion of the service, when one of the boys placed a wreath on the grave on behalf of the teachers and pupils of the school.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 August 1924.

Address:The Corso & Darley Road, St Matthew`s Anglican Church, Manly, 2095