Reverend John Miller RossPrint Page Print this page

The monument, erected over the grave, commemorates Reverend John Miller Ross for his services to the Presbyterian Church. Reverend Ross died in 1893.

The ceremony of unveiling the monument of the late Rev. John Miller Ross, erected by the Presbyterian Assembly at Waverley Cemetery, was performed on Saturday afternoon by the Right Rev. Dr. Bruce (Moderator). The incessant downfall of rain interfered seriously with the attendance and marred the proceedings. Among those present, however, in addition to the Moderator were the Rev. Dr. Cameron, Revs. W. G. Maconochie, M.A., James Lamont, F.L.S., Messrs. James Ross, Reginald Ross (sons of the deceased), J. T. Walker, Dugald Thomson, M.L.A., John Cameron, John Kirkland, James Anderson, M. Whitelaw, W.G. Crane, A. M`Pherson, William Wood and Dr. Matheson. Apologies for non-attendance were received from Aldermen A. Dean and J. Harris, Messrs. H. Anderson ami the Rev. James Laing (clerk of the general assembly). Owing to the heavy rain a short service was first held in the cemetery waiting-room, the Rev. James Lamont presiding. Those present then proceeded to the grave of the late Rev. John Ross, where the Moderator, after a few appropriate words, unveiled the monument, which is a very massive and imposing one, consisting of a column of red Aberdeen granite, standing upou a blue-stone base, and surmounted by an urn partly covered with draperies, the whole structure being about 11ft in height and bears the following inscription:— "Sacred to the memory of John Miller Ross, born at Banchory, Scotland, August 1, 1826, died at North Sydney, New South Wales, May 2, 1893. Minister of Chalmers' Church, Manchester, for 11 years, general secretary of the Presbyterian Church of England for seven years, general agent of the Presbyterian Church of New South Wales for 13 years. He discharged the duties of his high position with distinguished ability. An enthusiast for the church, a warm hearted friend, faithful in life, triumphant in death, he rests from his labours. With good will doing service as to the Lord, and not to men." On returning to the waiting-room the Rev. Dr. Cameron (Richmond), delivered an address, in which he referred to the good work done by the deceased and his many sterling qualities. Later on in the afternoon a handsome memorial tablet of white marble was unveiled by the Moderator in the vestibule of St. Stephen's Church, Phillip-street, bearing an almost simiar inscription to that on the monument. A short service followed, which was conducted by the Rev. Dr. Geikie and the Rev. John Ferguson.
Australian Star (Sydney), 23 August 1897.​

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024