Archbishop William Saumarez SmithPrint Page Print this page

The tombstone over the grave commemorates William Saumarez Smith, the Anglican Archbishop of Sydney who died in 1909.

Smith was ordained a deacon on 19 June 1859 and priest on 3 Jun 1860; he was vicar of Trumpington, 1867–69, and principal of St Aidan's Theological College, 1869-90. He was consecrated Bishop of Sydney and Primate of Australia at St Paul`s Cathedral, London, on 24 June 1890, and became Archbishop in 1897. At Sydney his episcopate was notable mainly for a great increase in missionary work, and the home mission fund was also established. There was some advance in education; Moore Theological College was reopened, and the Church of England Grammar School For Girls was established in his period. Smith was always accessible to his clergy and always glad to keep in touch with his parishes. Though an extreme evangelical he was broadminded and an advocate for the union of the churches; and though essentially a man of peace, he spoke strongly against gambling and other evils. Smith had a dislike of ceremonial, a passion for accuracy, and was a fine scholar and linguist, interested also in astronomy and botany.

A tombstone has just been placed over the grave of the late Dr. William Saumarez Smith, in the Waverley Cemetery. It is of Carrara marble ,and takes the form of an ancient Celtic cross, which is remarkable for its interlaced panelling on the face. This design dates back to the time of Olaf Godfreysen, Danish King of part of Northumbria. Olaf died A.D. 941, and the first cross of this kind was erected probably in 950. The monument is said to be the first of its particular kind, that is so far as the intricate interlacing work is concerned, erected in New South, Wales. It is 10ft high, the cross being mounted on three steps of marble, with a basement of Bowral trachyte. The inscription is as follows; — "To the memory of the Most Rev. William - Saumarez Smith, D.D., D.C.L., Archbishop of Sydney, Metropolitan of New South Wales, and Primate of Australia and Tasmania. Born Jan 14, 1836; consecrated June 24, 1890; died Ap'l 18, 1909. Having served his own generation by the will of God, he fell asleep. A tribute of devotion and love from his fellow churchmen. Via Crucis, via Lucis." There has been no unveiling or other ceremony in connection with the stone so far.
Evening News (Sydney), 9 April 1910.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024