Monsignor H. McDermott Print Page Print this page

The monument over the grave commemorates Monsignor H. McDermott (1860-1930). It was erected by the parishioners of St. Fiacre's Leichhardt.

The Right Reverend Monsignor H. J. McDermott, D.D., P.P., V.F., a prominent Roman Catholic theologian, and of late years parish priest of Leichhardt, died at a private hospital at Lewisham at midnight on Monday. Monsignor McDermott's career in the archdiocese of Sydney extended over the past forty-two years, and included years of confidential friendship with the late Cardinal Moran. Born in Ireland over 68 years ago Monsignor McDermott had a very distinguished course at All Hallowes College, Dublin, where he became attached to the professorial staff. When completing the Greater Seminary at Manly the late Cardinal Moran combed Europe for a number of brilliant young men, whom he might attach to the professorial staff. Father McDermott immediately came under his notice. Cardinal Moran brought the young man to Sydney and appointed him professor at Manly. During his years at the Manly Seminary Monsignor McDermott professed a variety of subjects, but especially higher Latin and moral theology. He was bursar on several occasions, and from 1905 to 1915 he was president of the college.

In December, 1914, owing to ill-health, he resigned the presidency of the college and was appointed parish priest of Leichhardt, where he worked for fifteen years. Monsignor McDermott held various distinguished offices in the Archdiocese of Sydney, having been one of the Archbishop's consulters, Vicar Forane, synodal examiner, and defender of the marriage bond-a most important post at the Ecclesiastical and Matrimonial Court. During his term at Manly his supreme interest was the education and welfare of the Australian students who passed through his hands.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 October 1930.

Of interest to the friends of the late Right Rev. Monsignor H. McDermott, P.P., of Leichhardt, is the unveiling of a monument in the Rookwood cemetery on Sunday by the Right Rev. Monsignor T. Hayden, P.P., of Darlinghurst. The monument is a tribute of affection from the parishioners and, in addition to the members of the Catholic Societies, there will be a large gathering of the clergy on the occasion, which is timed for about 3.30 p.m.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 13 October 1932.

Location

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Catholic Clergy Section; B Row 4 Plot 72, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th October, 1932