Reginald Dudley PontifexPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque was erected in memory of Reginald Dudley Pontifex, priest of the parish 1918 -1920, who died in 1921. The pulpit in the church was also erected in his memory in December 1921.

Rev. Reginald Dudley Pontifex died in a private hospital in Sydney on Sunday night. The deceased clergyman was highly esteemed in the Newcastle district, where he had laboured with zeal in Anglican ministry for several years. Following his ordination about five years ago, he was on the staff of the Newcastle Cathedral. From there he went to Clarence Town, and was later placed in charge of the provisional district of Adamstown. During his two years' ministry at Adamstown the Rev. Mr. Pontifex gained the respect and esteem of all sections of the community. He had kindly thought and action at all times for the sick and distressed, and his work during the influenza epidemic particularly endeared him to those to whom he ministered, and those who knew of his labours and the risks he incurred. When he left Adamstown 12 months ago to take up work in the parish of Denman, he was accorded a valedictory, which in its general note of appreciation and sincerity spoke for the wide esteem in which he was held.

The Very Rev. H. Crotty, Dean of Newcastle, spoke with deep regret of the death of the Rev. Mr. Pontifex. He said that Pontifex had been in delicate health for several years, and had struggled against a constitution which had never been robust. It was only the strength of his will power and enthusiasm which sustained him in his work. It was the intention of Mr. Pontifex to proceed to England for the recruiting of his health. In his discourses, he was a quiet scholarly speaker, and extremely earnest. He was keenly desirous of improving the conditions of the clergy, and strongly deprecated the low stipend which many of them were compelled to exist upon. His views upon the subject were well known to synod. The late Mr. Pontifex was about 40 years of age, and is survived by his widow.
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW : 1894 - 1931), Saturday 4 June 1921.

Address:Brunker Road, S. Stephen`s Church, Adamstown , 2289