Beatrice E. BrainePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The bronze tablet was erected in memory of Beatrice Braine, voluntary organist of the church who died in 1924.

A very successful function was held in St. John's Church Hall, Bega, on Tuesday evening, to bid farewell to Miss B. E. Braine, who for the past 12 years has acted as honorary organist at the Church of England.  The chair was taken the Rector of the parish Rev F. Bevan, and a varied and successful music programme was gone through.  Rev. F. Bevan said many of those present knew Miss Braine, but none knew her so intimately as he. He spoke in glowing terms of her unselfish devotion to her mother during her last trying illness, and of her devotion and loyalty to her church, as evidenced in her unstinted and unwearied labors in connection with the choir. She ungrudgingly laid at the foot of her Master a great musical talent; and, notwithstanding that musical people were proverbially sensitive, she was always most patient and forbearing in her dealings with the members of her choir. Such work as hers could not go unacknowledged or unrewarded, and he therefore had great pleasure in asking her kind acceptance of an address to remind her of the happy days she spent at dear St. John's, and also a purse of sovereigns. The choir also presented Miss Braine with a silver-mounted comb and brush, as a slight memento of their love and affection for her.

Mr. Braine, on behalf of his daughter, thanked Mr. Bevan and the members of the choir for their handsome recognition of his daughter`s life-work— for music, and especially church music, was her delight. He valued their gifts not for their intrinsic worth alone, but especially for the beautiful and kindly feelings which prompted their action. Refreshments were then handed round, and the singing of the National Anthem brought a most successful and enjoyable function to a close.
Southern Star (Bega, NSW ), 20 June 1903.

A bronze tablet in memory of Miss B. E. Brain, who was for years voluntary organist of St. John's Church, Bega, was dedicated by the Rector, Rev. J. Done.
South Coast Times and Wollongong Argus (NSW),

Address:12 Church Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Bega, 2550