Frederick Harold CookmanPrint Page Print this page

A vestry chair commemorates Frederick Cookman (188-1965), for his services to St John`s Church.

Fred Cookman was born in Launceston in 1898 and for nearly his whole life was associated with St. John's Church. Firstly, he was baptised there then, as a small boy, joined the church choristers, at that time conducted by J. H. Fray. In adult life he served the church as sidesman, vestryman and churchwarden, and was secretary to the Vestry for many years.

Fred was educated at the Launceston Church Grammar School and became employed in the warehouse of D. & W. Murray, wholesale haberdashery suppliers of Paterson Street.  Fred and his wife Ada had one daughter, June, and lived in Brougham Street.

He died on 28th June 1963 aged 65. Some time after, the church Vestry purchased a pair of carver chairs. One was dedicated to the memory of Fred Cookman

Address:157 St John Street, St John's Church, Launceston, 7250

Monument Type:Seat