Reverend Edmund BarryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The stained glass window in the Chapel north wall commemorates Reverend Edmund Barry (1866-1950) who was rector of the Parish from 1900 to 1914.

Edmund Barry was born in 1866, in England and he came to Holy Trinity Church in December 1899 as Assistant Curate to an ageing Hales, and with the death of the Archdeacon in 1900 became Rector of Trinity. He was renowned for his preaching and especially for his pastoral work in the outlying parts of the parish.

He retired from Holy Trinity in 1914 and he died in England in November 1950.   Reverend Barry was an earnest and sincere spiritual leader who had gained the entire confidence of his people. In almost sixteen years as rector he saw the parish grow around its new church, the building was free of debt, a new hall replaced the old schoolroom, the Newnham church was established and St George’s was extended.

When he died in England, a public subscription was raised for a suitable memorial and a stained-glass window was placed in the Chapel north wall. The subject is “This is My Son, Hear Him”.  A small brass plaque was to have been placed beneath the window; but there is no reason as to why this was not done.

Address:34 Cameron Street, Holy Trinity Church, Launceston , 7250

"This is my beloved Son hear Him"