Alexander WebsterPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window, erected by the congregation, commemorates Alexander Webster (1818-1907).

Alex Webster was born in 1818 and was 22 years old when he came to Launceston from the mainland and was closely associated with the Presbyterian Church for sixty-six years at the Scottish National Church and St. Andrew's Kirk.

Throughout these years of service he held office on many committees, including that of sessions clerk. In 1843 he accepted the position as precentor, he was auditor for the Kirk from 1846 and was a member of the building committee that planned St. Andrew's. He was one of the managers of the Kirk from 1854 and from 1855 he was secretary of the Burial Ground Committee.  He was in charge of the first choir established at St. Andrew's during the 1850s. Having a choir was a huge step away from the established Presbyterian order. For many years Alex was superintendent of the Sabbath School, only retiring in 1900, aged 81.

At the corner of York and Charles Streets, Alex opened a hardware store, and built his home, 'Waratah' , in York Street - now the St. John Ambulance centre. He and his family resided there for many years and later moved to a house further down York Street.  In 1844 he had married Mary Kirk and they had a large family.

He was a director of the Launceston and Western Railway, and was in the party who took the first ride at its opening in 1869. He was Mayor of Launceston in 1870 and 1871. After the death of his first wife, Mary, he married Rachel Allen, who bore him several more children.

After a lifetime of faithful service to his church and the community, Alex resigned as sessions clerk in January 1907. He died on 8th April 1907 aged 88.

In his memory, in 1907, the great window in the east wall of St. Andrew's was erected, consisting of two lights, one of an open Bible and the other the 'Burning Bush'.

Late Mr. A. Webster.---At St. Andrew's Church yesterday morning the Rev. W. Beck unveiled a stained glass memorial window in memoriam of the late Mr. Alexander Webster. He prefaced the ceremony with a short panegyric on the life of the deceased. The window is a double one, and was erected by Messrs. J. and T. Gunn. The inscription is —"Fear God and keep His commandments. The Lord is my Shepherd. Erected to the memory of the late Alexander Webster." On one side is the representation of a Bible; and on the other the Presbyterian Church motto.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 23 December 1907.

Address:36 St John Street, St Andrew`s Kirk, Launceston, 7250