Reverend James LindsayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The brass plaque commemorates the Reverend James Lindsay (1821-1887), first minister of the Chalmers Church, Launceston.

James Lindsay was born on 4th September 1821 in Carmylie, Arbroath, Forfarshire, Scotland. He was early convinced of his vocation and, after education at St. Andrew's College, Glasgow, he qualified for the ministry at the Free Church College, Edinburgh, and was ordained by the Free Church of Scotland.

In 1846 or 1847 a Free Church congregation had been established in Launceston. Services and a Sabbath School began in January 1848 in Bell's Rooms, St. John Street. Henry Reed applied to the Free Church Assembly in Scotland for a minister to be sent to this city, and the Reverend James Lindsay was chosen. He sailed from Leith on Saturday, 16th July 1850 and in December of that year arrived in Launceston to take up his ministry.

The Reverend Lindsay held services in various temporary locations, among them the Wycliffe Chapel, off St John Street, and the Temperance Hall next to the York Street Baptist Chapel. For ten years he strove for the construction of a church and in January 1860 the 'beautiful and commodious' Chalmers Church, in Frederick Street, was opened for worship.

James devoted his whole life to his charge. He was 'a quiet, unobtrusive man respected by all and a supporter of many charitable and philanthropic institutions' of this city. His devotion to his ministry won him the admiration of many, and his influence in the city's affairs was considerable. But his single-minded work brought its penalty and in 1883 he suffered a stroke which incapacitated him. However, in 1887 he insisted upon attending the funeral of his daughter, Mrs George Hogarth, who had died tragically of burns. The tragedy brought on a second stroke, causing his death on Saturday, 16th July 1887 thirty-seven years to the day since his departure from Scotland.

James had married in Scotland and he and his wife, Isabella, had seven children, of whom only three sons survived their father, one living in London and two, David and William, in Launceston. Mrs Lindsay died at the age of 75 on 15th August 1895.

In memory of James a brass tablet was placed in Chalmers Church. When it was closed in 1980 the tablet was removed to the ambulatory of the Pilgrim Church.

The first minister of Chalmers Church in this city was the Rev. James Lindsay, who took charge in 1850, and retired from it 35 years later. To his memory a handsome brass memorial tablet, mounted in oak, has been placed in the church, and this was unveiled by the Rev. W. J. Harris, the present pastor, at a special service held last night. There was a good congregation, and during the service the choir rendered the anthem "What are these?" The Rev. Harris, in unveiling the tablet, said he did so to the honor of God and in loving memory of the Rev James Lindsay, the first minister of the church. The movement for the erection of the memorial began as a result of a conversation between Mr W. J. Bain (now of Hobart) and Mr J.Pollington some months ago. Mr. Bain regretted that no memorial to the memory of the late Rev. Lindsay had been set up in the church. Mr Bain expressed his desire to contribute to the object if someone would take it up, and Mr Pollington instituted a canvass.

He met with a ready response, and they had been enabled to erect the tablet at a cost of £34 10s. There was a small balance left, and the subscribers had agreed to place it in the bank for the upkeep of the esteemed minister's grave in the old Scotch Cemetery. The grave had recently been done up by a gentleman who did not wish his name mentioned, and the interest on the amount lying in the bank would keep the spot in order. Mr Harris regarded the erection of such a tablet 28 years after the decease of the minister as an unique event in ecclesiastical history, and an undoubted evidence of the abiding worth of his ministry and influence. The tablet bears the following inscription: "In loving memory of the Rev. James Lindsay, first minister of the church, 1850 to 1885. Born at Camylie, Forfarshire, on September 4, 1821; died at Launceston July 16, 1887."
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 21 July 1915.

Address:34 Paterson Street, Pilgrim Uniting Church, Launceston, 7250