Edith May WillisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Edith May Willis (1861-1943). The plaque was originally located in St Paul`s Launceston.

Edith Willis was born in 1861 in Staffordshire, England, and arrived in Tasmania in 1923 with her husband, Frank Payne Willis, and son Geoffrey. .

They made their home in Launceston and attended St. Paul's Church where Edith was a staunch member of the Mothers' Union, serving as vicepresident for many years. She was a loyal member and secretary of the Girls' Friendly Society at St. Paul's and was a member of the Women's Council Church Workers.

For many years, she gave devoted service to the South Launceston branch of the Red Cross Society and the Launceston General Hospital Auxiliary as well as being a steady worker for many patriotic purposes.

Edith died on 14th September 1943, and at St. Paul's Church, Launceston,  a plaque was erected in her memory. When the church was closed in 1975 this plaque was relocated to St. Paul's by the Sea.

Location

Address:196-244 Low Head Road, St Paul`s by the Sea. Ainslie House Aged Care Complex, Low Head, 7253

In Loving Memory Of
EDITH MAY WILLIS