Isabella CassPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Isabella Hewlings Cass (1844 -1904), organist at the church for 17 years, who undertook missionary work, and work for other parishes with her husband, the Reverend Arthur Cass.

Isabella was born in 1844 in England and she came to Australia in the late 1850s and later married Arthur Cass.  , Arthur Cass was educated at King's College, London and his early profession is not known but once in Australia he studied at Moore Theological College, Sydney, and in 1870 was ordained deacon and the following year he was priested within the Church of England.

It is not certain when the marriage of Isabella and Arthur took place but it was during his first appointment of five years in the Diocese of Bathurst.

In 1876 Isabella came to Tasmania with the Reverend Cass to take up the appointment as incumbent of St. Peter's in the parish of Dorset South, now St. Leonards. She became organist of the church and served in this capacity for seventeen years. In 1892 the Reverend Cass retired from St. Peter's and he and Isabella moved to Hobart.

He was granted a general licence in 1893, and he and Isabella assisted in the work of several parishes and with other missionary work.  Isabella died in 1904, and the Reverend Cass in 1907.

At St. Peter's Church the parish erected a memorial plaque in honour of Isabella.

Address:315 St Leonards Road, St Peter`s Church, St Leonards, 7250