Reverend J. C. JohnstonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet was erected in memory of Reverend Johnstone, a former minister of the church who died in 1905.

Reverend J C Johnstone, minister at Echuca from 1871 to 1901, was the main driving force behind the construction of St Andrews Presbyterian Church now the Uniting Church. Reverend Johnstone was greatly involved in the public life of Echuca, in particular with the formation of a number of benevolent and social societies and the establishment of the local hospital. He was also an important figure in church affairs, being moderator of the Bendigo and Maryborough Presbyteries and, in 1901, being elected moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Victoria.

Location

Address:Hare & Pakenham Streets, Echuca- Moama Uniting Church (formerly St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church) , Echuca, 3564

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st April, 1934
            TO THE GLORY OF GOD