Nellie BennettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Reverend Andrew Goodacre

The "Children`s Corner" of the church commemorates Nellie Bennett who was the superintendent of the Sunday school for twelve years, and a teacher for several years more.

After the South African (Boer) War she married Ernest Bennett.  Before her marriage Nellie was a qualified kindergarten teacher and held one or two appointments. During World War One, while Ernest was serving in France, Nellie became an organiser for the Royal National Lifeboat Institution.

After the war Ernest and Nellie married and set out for Tasmania arriving early in 1919. They first settled in Deloraine, and only after a short stay, moved to Lilydale. There they developed their property 'Fairfield' and had two sons. They took an increasing interest in the community and the work of the Church of the Ascension. Ernest was a layreader, treasurer and churchwarden.

Note :  As at July 2016, public access to the Church of the Ascension was closed and the church was on a list of Anglican Church properties for sale in 2018.

Address:25 Station Road, Church of the Ascension, Lilydale, 7268

This Children`s Corner is dedicated to the glory of God and in memory of Nellie Bennett