Joseph SowerbyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque was erected by teachers and scholars in memory of Joseph Sowerby, first superintendent of St Augustine's Sunday School 1890 - 1918.

The funeral of the late Mr. Joseph Sowerby, of Morgan-street, Merewether, took place yesterday afternoon, the interment being in the Church of England portion of the Sandate Cemetery, the cortege was preceded by the teachers and scholars of the Sunday school, and proceeded to St Augustine's Church, where a school service was conducted by the Rev. Canon Wright, a large number of relatives and friends being present. During the service the congregation sang the deceased's favourite hymn, "Thy Way, Not Mine," as the remains were being removed the organist played the "Dead March." The deceased gentleman was held in the highest esteem by the whole neighbourhood, having been most indefatigable in church and Sunday school work almost during the whole of his life. He had filled the position of Sunday school superintendent at St. Augustlne's Church ever since the building had been erected, viz., 28 years. As a mark of their esteem and appreciation the teachers and scholars three years ago made him a presentation.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Llewellyn & Winsor Streets, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Merewether, 2291