Archbishop Christopher ReynoldsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The chapel at the former Goodwood Orphanage commemorates Archbishop Christopher Reynolds (1834 - 1893), the first Archbishop of Adelaide.

Born in Dublin in 1833, he joined an Italian Benedictine monastery as a young man, seeking to be trained for missionary work in the Northern Territory. He and fellow Irishman, Frederick Byrne, asked to continue their studies at New Norcia, near Perth, Western Australia. However, due to church disputes the two men travelled to Adelaide in 1857.

Both were sent to Sevenhill to train for the priesthood and were ordained in 1860. Reynolds then became parish priest of Wallaroo. In 1872 he came to Adelaide as Administrator of the Diocese of Adelaide following controversies which culminated in the death of Bishop Shiell. Reynolds was consecrated as Shiell's successor in 1873 at the age of 40.

Bishop Reynolds initially gave his full support to Mary MacKillop and her order, and to the expansion of church schools, however, he later reversed his policy due to church debts, which resulted in MacKillop moving her sisters to Sydney. In 1887 Reynolds was made Archbishop and he died in 1893.

Note: The building is now the Tabor Christian College.

Address:181 Goodwood Road, Tabor Christian College, Millswood, 5034