Reverend Edmund DixonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Reverend Edmund Dixon, incumbent of Berrima and Nattai, who died of accidental poisoning in 1878 at the age of 39.

DEATH BY ACCIDENTALPOISONING.—In our last issue it was stated that the Rev. E. Dickson had accidentally taken poison and lay in a precarious state.We now regret to have to record the rev. gentleman' death. Mr. Dickson was Church of England incumbent of Berrima,and went to Mittagong to attend a bazaar in aid of the funds of the church at that place. He was there as the guest of Mr. Corner. Being unwell, at half-past three o'clock on Thursday morning he took some medicine which turns out to have been tincture of corrosive sublimate, and notwithstanding that he was attended by Dr. Lambert he died on Sunday morning last. Mr. Dickson was about thirty or thirty-two years of age. He had been married about eighteen months. He leaves a widow but no children.
Goulburn Herald and Chronicle (NSW), 18 December 1878.

Location

Address:Main Street (Old Hume Highway) & Station Street, St Stephen`s Anglican Church, Mittagong, 2575

"Behold, I come quickly."

In loving memory of the Rev. Edmund Dixon,