James ChristiePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The marble tablet erected by parishioners, was erected in memory of James Christie, Churchwarden and Vestryman of the church who died in 1903.

The unveiling of the memorial tablet to the late Mr James Christie, J.P., merchant, Heathcote, who had been a loyal supporter and regular attendant of the Church for many years, holding for years such offices as Vestryman, Churchwarden and Treasurer, took place at St. John's Church on Sunday evening last, a large congregation being present. The ceremony was performed by the Rev. G. N. MacDonnell. who is at present officiating at St. John's, Toorak, who visited Heathcote for the purpose.

An appropriate and excellent sermon was preached by the Rev. Mr MacDonnell, from the text, " Well done," from the parable of the talents, Matthew, XXV, in which the rev. gentleman spoke of the duty of mankind using the talents they possessed for good ends-for the good of others, the good of themselves and the glorification of God. That the deceased had given freely of his wealth for the benefit of the Church. At the close of the service, before unveiling the tablet the Rev. Mr MacDonnell gave an impressive address, in which he spoke in eulogistic terms of the deceased, referring to him as a just and upright man, conscientious in all his dealings, and a good citizen, whose example might worthily be followed.

The tablet, which was erected by the parishioners, and was much admired, was of white statuary marble, with Gothic lettering, was the work of and fixed up in the Church by Messrs. J. B. Wilson and Co., monumental sculptors, of Bendigo, the excellence and neatness of the work reflecting great credit on them.
The McIvor Times and Rodney Advertiser (Heathcote, Vic.),

Address:165 High Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Heathcote, 3523