Reverend John DonnesPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the  Reverend John Donnes who established the church in 1875.

The Rev. John Donnes Memorial Tablet will be unveiled next Sunday morning at 11 a.m. by Rev. E. Keith Ditterich. Rev. John Donnes was the first Home Missionary employed in Victoria by the Wesleyan Home Missionary Society. He came to Benalla in April, 1875, and, receiving some encouragement from local Methodists, quickly built up a Circuit of preaching places, including Euroa and Devenish. Within a year the Circuit had 83 members, and had become quite independent of the Home Missions Society. Through his energetic labours, many churches were built, and the present Parsonage was commenced. Mr. Donnes also engaged in Home Mission work elsewhere, entered the full ministry of the Church in 1883, but died in 1884 at Yackandandah at the early age of forty years. Without doubt his early passing was due to the excessive energy, he had expended in the service of Christ and the Church. The tablet will be placed close to the pulpit-a fitting place for one whose life and preaching had been inspired by the gospel of Jesus Christ.
Benalla Ensign (Vic), 19 April 1951​.

Address:Carrier & Church Streets, Benalla Uniting Church, Benalla, 3672