Miss Eva BrownePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A stained glass window erected by members of the church, friends and family commemorates Anne Evangeline (Eva) Browne who was a devoted member of the church and leader of the church choir.

An unusually, large congregation assembled at Divine service in Holy Trinity Church last Sunday morning. Interest and curiosity had been awakened, as it was generally known that a sad yet complimentary incident was to be performed. From childhood the Misses Browne had been identified with the town's chief Episcopalian place of worship, mainly as choir members and Sunday School workers, and as they grew older blossomed into leader and organist respectively. Miss Eva Browne was well-known to the church membership of Holy Trinity.

By this large circle of friends, more particularly the surpliced choristers, she was loved and revered for her consistent Christian conduct, and as their leader. The special feature of this particular service was to seek to perpetuate her memory. To this end a memorial window of appropriate design had been prepared, subscribed for by the intimes of the deceased lady, and last Sunday forenoon was the fitting period arranged for its unveilment and dedication. The subjects represented in the window were fitting, as in a measure emblematical of the line of personal conduct in life deceased had sought to follow. The chief figures were "The Light of the World" and " Saint Cecilia."
Williamstown Chronicle (Vic), 25 February 1911.

Address:Nelson Place , Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Williamstown, 3016