Canon David John GarlandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Canon Garland Place in Toowong Cemetery commemorates Canon David John Garland who was known as the "architect of ANZAC Day" and commemorates Australia’s fallen heroes. Canon Garland is buried in Toowong Cemetery.  The new lawn was delivered in partnership with local groups, including Friends of Toowong Cemetery, the Canon Garland Memorial Society and Brisbane Ghost Tours.

The location of Canon Garland Place bears great historical significance, with the space being the focus of Anzac Day commemorations until the completion of Queensland’s National Anzac Memorial, Anzac Square, in 1930. The lawn is located adjacent to ‘The Cross of Sacrifice’ and ‘The Stone of Remembrance’ which were unveiled in 1924, and funded through fundraising activities which Canon Garland established. Works have involved turfing the lawn, installing seating, new pathways and a commemorative storyboard plaque about Canon David Garland for residents and visitors to enjoy.

The lawn highlights the importance of Canon Garland’s contributions to Australian society, with his proposal to honour fallen troops, the start of what is now a national tradition. Canon David Garland worked as a chaplain at the Enoggera Army Barracks during World War One and in the wake of climbing casualties from the war; Garland proposed a national day to honour the sacrifice of fallen soldiers in the Gallipoli landings. Garland rallied the local community and in 1916, the ANZAC Day Commemoration Committee of Queensland was established, with Garland serving as its secretary. Garland created the framework for ANZAC Day commemorative services and worked tirelessly to gain military, religious, political, governmental, business and general community acceptance.

In 1916, ANZAC Day was commemorated on 25 April for the first time and was marked by a wide variety of ceremonies and services in Australia, a march through London, and a sports day in the Australian camp in Egypt.

Address:Frederick Street, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 5th November, 2015