Richard Athenry WhytePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Richard Athenry Whyte who was the Canon Vicar of Lismore from 1903 to 1917.

Canon Whyte entered the ministry in England and arrived in Ballarat in 1886. He was Canon of St Andrews in Lismore for 14 years.

There was a large congregation at St. Andrew's Church of England, Lismore, last night, when the Rev. A. R. Ebbs was inducted to the charge of the parish of Lismore by his Lordship Bishop Druitt. A desk and tablet in memory of the late Canon R. A. Whyte were also dedicated. Many of the clergy of the parish were present.  During pauses in the singing of hymn No. 583 the Bishop dedicated the memorial desk (presented by the children of the parish) and the tablet. The latter bears the following inscription:—In loving memory, of Richard Athenry Whyte, B.A., Canon, Vicar of Lismore from 1903 to 1917. Aged 62 years. "Surely I come quickly, Amen. Even so, come Lord Jesus." Erected by parishioners and friends.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 10 July 1918.

Address:10 Zadoc Street, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Lismore, 2480