Gertrude DentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates Gertrude May Dent for her service to the West End Methodist Church and in the Solomon Islands.

Mrs. Gertrude Dent, wife of Rev. T. Dent superintendent Minister of the West End Methodist Church, died suddenly at her home at noon to-day. The late Mrs. Dent was in good health until last night, when she became ill while attending a church function. Born in Victoria, the late Mrs. Dent look up work as a missionary in the Solomon islands as a young woman, while there she met and married Rev. T. Dent. They subsequently went to New Zealand, and came to Queensland to answer a call from the West End circuit of the Methodist Church just under five years ago. The late Mrs. Dent was a very active woman and always took an interest in her husband's work.
The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld.), 2 December 1941.

Address:Vulture & Sussex Streets, Uniting Church, West End, 4101