Samuel AlexanderPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The marble tablet commemorates Samuel Alexander, a member of the West End Methodist Church Choir who died in 1909.

The announcement of the death of Mr. Samuel Alexander, which occurred on Saturday afternoon, will come as a surprise to the large number of persons connected with sailing. By his death, too, Brisbane has been robbed of a rapidly rising tenor vocalist of late development. The deceased, who was not yet 40 years of age, was a man of particularly fine physique, and his beaming countenance, vivacious manner, and silvery tenor voice won for him a hearty welcome everywhere he went. For some ten years past, Mr. Alexander had been a member of West End Methodist Church choir, and rarely of late years was a service held there without his voice being heard in solos or other parts. He also assisted largely at concerts in aid of religious and charitable objects outside his own church. He was one of the fundation members of the Brisbane Dingey (sic) Sailing Club.
Excerpt from The Telegraph (Brisbane), 5 July 1909.

Address:Vulture & Sussex Streets, Uniting Church, West End, 4101