James W. GarnarPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
Marble tablet erected in memory of Mr. James. W. Garnar, a faithful worker of the church who was killed by a bull in 1913.

Residents of Dandenong, more especially those of the earlier time, received a terrible shock when it was known that Mr. James Garnar had been killed on Sunday evening through a ferocious attack by a bull. As at most instances, the animal was thought to be of a quiet nature, but from the particulars to hand it seems that the animal "broke out," as the saying goes and rushed, knocked down, and finally accounted for the death of one who was most highly esteemed by those who had the privilege of his acquaintance and better still, his friendship. The funeral took place yesterday afternoon, when the remains were interred in the Dandenong cemetery. A large company joined in the cortege, including many members of the A.O.F., of which deceased was a respected member.
South Bourke and Mornington Journal (Richmond, Vic), 27 March 1913.

Address:53 Langhorne Street, St James Anglican Church, Dandenong, 3175