Martin Hosking Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The monument over the grave erected by the citizens of Ballarat commemorates Martin Hosking, Ballarat's first town missionary who died in 1893.

On November 10th, 1870, a well attended meeting was held in the Alfred Hall, Ballarat for the purpose of finding some means of fighting against the immorality and wickedness of the lower Main-road district. Those present decide to form a Town Mission, and to appoint a missionary with a small salary. Early in 1872, Martin Hosking, now aged 31, was appointed town missionary.

He threw himself into his work with all his energies. Every day he stood in the middle of wicked Arcade-street and preached the Gospel. At the risk of his life he marched into the evil bar rooms and talked to drunken men and women. In 1874 he collected £180 from well wishers and bought a disused church. This he had erected at the foot of Eureka-street as a mission hall, and there he held services. By 1877 this hall had been twice enlarged as the crowds flocked to hear the cheering talks of this clear voiced young evangelist.

For seventeen years Martin Hosking devoted every minute of his time to raising the fallen and relieving the distressed. His health broke down in 1889 and the people of Ballarat collected £400 to give him a holiday.  On February 17th, 1893 the worn out missionary died and the whole town went into mourning. All sects and classes followed him to his last resting place. He left no estate whatsover and a Martin Hosking Fund was formed and enough money raised to erect a stone over his grave and provide for his widow.
The Age  (Melbourne), April 20, 1940.

Address:Lydiard Street North & Norman Street, New Ballarat Cemetery, Ballarat North, 3350