John HopePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The emblem of the Order of St Luke commemorates the ministry of Reverend Father John Hope (1891 - 1971) at Christ Church for 38 years. Reverend Hope was the foundation warden for the Order of St. Luke in Australia.

By the end of his time at Christ Church St Laurence, Hope’s renown (and influence) had spread across the Anglican Church through his encouragement of many hundreds of vocations to the priesthood and the religious life. His work with the poor was recognised when he received an MBE in 1956.

Hope also established contact with the Order of St Luke the Physician and started to conduct public services of healing – a ministry that continues to this day. Agnes Sanford wrote of a visit to a healing service at Christ Church St Laurence and informal prayer afterwards with a young woman with inoperable cancer: “But I knew in my heart that she did not need the prayer. She was already healed through the regular sacramental approach to healing carried on for thirty years by the great and gentle saint of the church, Father John Hope. That church was full of the power of the Lord! One felt it amid the incense and candles (for Father John loved all these signs of God’s presence) and one felt it even more through the love that pulsed through the church so that all were welcome there, not only those dressed in their Sunday best but also all Father John’s friends from prison and reform school and the darkest alleys among the streets.

Hope retired, after 39 years at Christ Church St Laurence, on 30 April 1964.

Note : Known by many as OSL, The International Order of St. Luke the Physician is an ecumenical organization dedicated to the Christian healing ministry. They are clergy, health professionals and lay people who believe healing is an essential part of the teaching and practice of our Lord Jesus Christ. They are an interdenominational Christian order of faith, prayer and service, with members throughout the world. The emblem of OSL is a cross within a circle, which together make an acrostic.

Address:812 George Street, Christ Church St Laurence, Sydney, 2000

A. M. D. G.

This emblem of the Order of St. Luke the Physician, is placed in this, the Guild Church of the Order in Australia,

In thanksgiving for the life and ministry of  the Reverend Fr. John Hope

Following his Master he faithfully preached, taught and practised the ministry of healing during the 38 years of his  incumbancy and introduced the Order into Australia becoming its foundation Warden.

Laus Deo