Clive Meillon StathamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The plaque commemorates Clive Meillon Statham, the sixth rector of the church from 1911 to 1925.

It is now almost certain that the vacant rectorship of Christ Church, St Laurence, will be filled within the next couple of weeks. At a meeting of the joint board of nominators, held at the Diocesan Registry, yesterday, the Rev Clive Meillon Statham, Th L. at present assistant priest at St Thomas', North Sydney, was unanimously presented to the Archbishop of Sydney for appointment as rector. It is understood that Mr Statham is prepared to accept, and that no difficulty will be raised as to his appointment.

Mr Statham is a native of the State, and was educated at the Sydney Grammar School, and at Moore Theological College. He was ordained deacon in 1903 and priest in 1904 by the Archbishop of Melbourne, and served his first curacy at St Mary's, Caulfield (Vic), in 1903-5. Subsequently he was for two years on the staff of St James', Hatcham, in the diocese of Southwark (Eng), where he gained valuable experience of pastoral work in thickly populated areas. On returnlng to Sydney Mr Statham was in temporaray charge of various parishes, including St Anne's, Ryde, St Philip's, Eastwood, and St John's, Glebe. He was also for some time attached to the Mission to Seamen, George-street North, and is now enjoying a short holiday in Queensland. In May, last year, Mr Statham was petitioned by 270 members of the congregation to accept the rectorship of St John's, Glebe, rendered vacant by the death of the Rev S. S. Tovey. He acted as locum tenens during Mr Tovey's absence in England, and the parishioners desired to retain his services. But Mr. Statham was vetoed even before he could be nominated, partly on the ground of inexperience and partly because of a rule that a locum should not succeed to a vacancy.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 6 June 1911.

Address:812 George Street, Christ Church St Laurence, Sydney, 2000