Reverend David Davies Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The steps leading to the communion table in the Shore Chapel commemorate the Reverend David Davies who served as the first member of staff from the school’s opening day until his retirement in 1924 and continued to minister in the Chapel for some years thereafter.  He knew every Shore Boy who was killed in World War One.

A service was held in the chapel of the Sydney Church of England Grammar School, North Sydney yesterday, in memory of the late Rev. D. Davies, who had been associated with the staff of the school for many years. The service was conducted .by the school chaplain, the Rev. N. I. Backhouse, and the Rev. I.D. Armitage. The address was given by Colonel A. H. Moseley, and the headmaster, Mr. L. C. Robson, read the lesson. Those present included a large number of senior boys, many members of the school council, and staff colleagues of Mr. Davies.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 June 1934.

Address:Blue Street, Shore Chapel, Church of England Grammar School, North Sydney, 2060