Reverend Adam TurnbullPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet commemorates the Reverend Adam Turnbull who was a minister in the district from 1854 to 1875.

This plaque is in the former St Andrews Presbyterian/ Uniting Church which has been sold however this plaque will remain within the building.

In the Presbyterian Church, Campbell Town, a large congregation met on Tuesday, 14th inst, at 7 30 p.m., to see a tablet to the memory of the late Dr. Turnbull unveiled and bid farewell to the Rev. W. Mabin, who has accepted a call to Wickliffe, Victoria. The Rev. R. M. Fergus, of Kirklands, moderator of the vacant charge, occupied the chair, and the Revs. W. Mabin and J. Russell were on the platform. After praise and prayer the chairman spoke of the many pleasant memories of Dr. Turnbull which he met in his own charge by persons in all positions in life, and called on Mr Mabin to unveil the tablet. Mr Mabin spoke of his personal acquaintance with Dr. Turnbull during the latter part of his life, and the deep interest he took in his work, though unable to work himself. His was the life of a good man, who by unselfish sympathy, kindness, and devotion to his Master's service sought to realise in himself a high standard of Christian living, and foster it in others. Mr Russell spoke of meeting Dr. Turnbull frequently after laid aside from active work. The records of the church showed that after an active life in the eldership in Hobart he was licensed to preach on July 5, 1854, and on the 16th of the following month was ordained and inducted into the pastoral charge of Kirklands and surrounding district. He resigned his charge in 1875. His memory was fresh and fragrant in the recollection of many. As no male representative of the Turnbull family was present Mr Mabin thanked those who had helped to bear the cost of the tablet. The marble tablet on a ground of dark slate has been beautifully executed by Williams and Sons, Launceston, is placed on the right of the pulpit, and bears the following inscription : -" Erected by the members of this congregation and by friends in loving memory of the late Rev. Adam Turnbull, M.D., who for 21 years laboured faithfully in this district in the work of the ministry."
Launceston Examiner (Tas.), 17 April 1896.

Address:55 High Street, Former St Andrews Uniting Church, Campbell Town, 7210