A. R. H. PietzckerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The marble plaquecommemorates A. R. H. Pietzcker, a member and officer of the church who died in 1896.

DEATH OF MR. PIETZCKER. The death is announced of Mr. A. R. H. Pietzcker, a well-known resident of Brisbane. Mr. Pietzcker met with a buggy accident on Thursday while driving a young horse. He had taken the animal about South Brisbane, but on coming into Stanley-street the horse bolted, dashing down the street at a furious pace. Mr. Pietzcker, fearing his buggy would collide with some other vehicle, turned the horse aside on to a vacant allotment. The allotment was on a lower level than the street and Mr. Pietzcker was thrown out of the vehicle, sustaining a fracture of the collar bone and other injuries. He succumbed shortly after midnight on Sunday, bronchitis having set in.

Mr. Pietzcker, who was a native of Berlin, came to Victoria many years ago, arriving in Queensland between 1860 and 1861. He intended to engage in squatting pursuits in the Central district, but having invested in Brisbane property, he took over a business, and was for a time well known in Queen street. On removing to Beenleigh he held the position of returning officer for the Logan. Afterwards coming to Brisbane to reside he engaged in business pursuits, from which, however, he had retired for some time. He occupied the position of Consul for Denmark, and had acted for some years as returning officer for Brisbane North Parliamentary elections. The deceased was also a prominent Mason at one time, and was a prominent member of the Church of England, having been re-elected warden of St. Andrew's.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 5 May 1896.

Address:160 Vulture Street, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, South Brisbane, 4101