Mrs W. G. WalkerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The memorial tablet commemorates Mrs W. G. Walker who was an organist and member of the St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Broadmarsh. Mrs Walker was also an organist at the Broadmarsh Congregational Church.

The funeral of Mrs. Elizabeth Eleanor Walker, wife of Mr. W. G. Walker, of Arundell, Broadmarsh, whose death occurred af Hobart on Friday last, took place at Cornelian Bay cemetery on Sunday. A service was conducted by the Rev. H. J. Ralph at the home of Mrs. Walker's sister, Mrs. F. B. Rattle, New Town, and at the graveside the Rev H. W. Burrage, of Bagdad, officiated, assisted by Mr. Ralph. During a 'long residence in the district, said Mr. Burrage, Mrs. Walker had co-operated with all good movements but particularly had given fine service to the churches by the exercise of her musical gifts. Mrs. Walker before her marriage was organist at the Congregational Church at New Town and afterwards served in a like capacity at the Congregational Church and the Church of England, at Broadmarsh on alternate Sundays. The large attendance at the graveside attested to the high esteem in which she was held.
Mercury (Hobart), 18 February 1942.

Address:1218 Elderslie Road, Broadmarsh/Elderslie Community Hall, Broadmarsh, 7030