Catherine McCauleyPrint Page Print this page

The bronze sculpture commemorates Catherine McCauley, founder of the Sisters of Mercy in Dublin, Ireland.

The sculpture entitled “The Offering” was unveiled in the sesquicentenary year of All Hallows School.  It was unveiled and blessed on November 1st, the Feast of All Saints. The sculpture is a metaphorical depiction of Catherine, shown in the act of giving away her shawl in response to someone in need, symbolic of Catherine’s life of service in God’s name.

The Venerable Mother Catherine Elizabeth McAuley (1778 – 1841) was an Irish nun, who founded the Sisters of Mercy in 1831.  The Order has always been associated with teaching, especially in Ireland, where the nuns taught Catholics (and at times Protestants) at a time when education was mainly reserved for members of the established Church of Ireland.

Address:547 Ann Street, Catherine Court, All Hallows School , Fortitude Valley, 4006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 1st November, 2011