James Henry DoylePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The plaque commemorates James Henry Doyle, one of the pioneers of the church. Mr Doyle was a churchwarden at St Lukes Church and a member of the Newcastle Diocesan Synod for 40 years. The plaque was unveiled at the dedication of the parish hall.

Archdeacon Wood moved "That this synod place in record its deep sense of the loss sustained by the church by the death of the late James Henry Doyle, and that the condolence of synod be sent to the bereaved relatives." The mover said the late Mr. Doyle had been a sincere member of the church and had served it faithfully for many years, especially at Scone. He had been a regular attendant at synod. Canon Portus, who seconded the resolution, said that while in charge of the Scone parish he had valued the help of such a faithful churchman and friend of the clergy. Synod stood in silence to carry the resolution.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
6 July 1922.

Address:Liverpool & Hill Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church , Scone, 2337

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 30th July, 1954

A. M. D. G.

And in memory of James Henry Doyle of `Invermien`

This parish hall was dedicated in the presence of His Excellency the Governor of N. S. Wales, Lt. General Sir John Northcott, K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., C.B. on 30th July 1954.

S. Victor Satchell, Th.L., Rector.