C. F. A. Schirmeister & E. O. MaierPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates C. F. A. Schirmeister and E. O. Maier who were the first ministers of the Lutheran Church at Wickham Terrace.

The Lutheran Church was not established in Queensland till the year 1856, when the first congregation was organised at Zions Hill. The first Pastor registered in Queensland by the Registrar General was Lutheran Clergyman C. F. A. Schirmeister, who organised the well known Andreas Congregation in Brisbane (Wickham Terrace Brisbane) in 1858.

The many friends of the Rev. C.F.A. Schirmeister will regret to learn of his demise, which occurred on Saturday morning at a quarter past 10 o'clock. The rev. gentleman had been ailing for over twelve months, but took to his bed last Saturday week, and expired peacefully after a heavy illness. He was born on the 22nd July, 1814, at Newstadt Eberswalde, in Prussia, studied at the University of Halle, and was one of the missionaries sent out by the Rev. J. Goszner. He landed at the Chatham Islands in 1812, where he laboured until 1857, in which year, on account of ill-health, he left for Australia. He resided in Sydney for some little time, after which he sailed to Moreton Bay. During his thirty years' residence in Queensland, Mr. Schirmeister founded many congregations (amongst others those at German Station, Toowoomba, and Ipswich), but has always held the pastorate of the Lutheran Wickham-terrace, and has been the president of the Lutheran Synod since its establishment.
The Queenslander (Brisbane), 15 October 1887.

The death occured about 11 a.m. on March 15 of the Rev. E. O. Maier, pastor of the German Lutheran Church in Wickham terrace. The deceased clergyman was prostrated several weeks ago with an attack of dengue fever, from which however, he rallied somewhat, but afterwards suffered a relapse. Notwithstanding his weak condition, he continued to perform his clerical duties, officiating at the church services even on Sunday last. He died suddenly in the morning when resting on his bed, the imminent cause of death being heart disease, which had, no doubt, been accentuated by his recent illness. Mr. Maier was born at Wurtemberg, Germany, was 52 years of age, and had been 27 years in Queensland, during 17 years of which he was in charge of the Wickham terrace church. He was the first minister at the German station at Nundah, and he also spent some time at Charters Towers.
The Telegraph (Brisbane), 16 March 1905.

Address:25 Wickham Terrace, St Andrew`s Lutheran Church, Spring Hill, 4000