Reverend Andrew GillisonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The brass plaque commemorates Reverend Andrew Gillison, a minister of the church from 1905 to 1909, who died of wounds at Gallipoli in World War One when serving as a chaplain.

In respect of the death through wounds received on the battlefield at Gallipoli, of the Rev. Andrew Gillison, M.A., chaplain major to the 14th Battalion of the Australian expeditionary forces, special memorial services were conducted in St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Leichhardt street on Sunday evening last, at which charge the late minister was prior to his departure for the south, for many years the much loved pastor. The service was conducted by the  Rev. J. R. Stalley, of Sandringham, Melbourne, a very close friend of Mr. Gillison, and Rev. R. Moorhead Legate, minister of St. Pauls. The pulpit and railings were draped in mourning, and over the back wall of the pulpit was gracefully hung a large Union Jack, on which was placed a beautiful white wreath, indicating that the reverend gentleman had fallen whilst doing duty for his country. In the font and on the communion table were beautiful white wreaths.
The Telegraph (Brisbane), 6 September 1915.

His Excellency the Governor-General will unveil the church honour board tomorrow morning at the service in St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Leichhardt street. There will also be unveiled, by relatives, brasses to the late Dr. McSwaine, Dr. Nisbet, Rev. A. Gillison, Lieutenant Colin Ross-Munro, Lieutenant Holmes Nisbet, and Private Thomas Windle. The Rev. Moorhead Legate will be the preacher at both services.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 12 August 1916. ​

Address:43 St Paul`s Terrace, St Paul`s Presbyterian Church, Spring Hill, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th August, 1916

In Memoriam

The Rev. Andrew Gillison, H.A.,
Minister of this Church
1905 – 1909

And who as Chaplain to the Forces in the Great War, died at Gallipoli of wounds received when succouring his comrades,

This tablet is erected by the Congregation.

Greater love hath no man  than this. John XV 13.