Reverend Matthew McGavinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Reverend Matthew McGavin who was the first Minister of the congregation of the United Presbyterian Church of Scotland, who had previously worshipped in the Creek Street church.

McGavin arrived in Brisbane in August 1863 and immediately took over the work based on the Creek Street Church, vacant for some time following the ministry of Rev. Thomas Bell. Under McGavin's vigorous ministry the work grew and prospered. He was moderator of synod in 1868. The building of a more enduring church than the earlier wooden structure had been started but the funds ran out and the new church was never completed.

For some years the congregation worshipped in the composite building, part Gothic in style, having a nave without transepts. In aid of the Queensland Presbyterian Sabbath School Union McGavin gave and published two lectures on The Claims of Popery (Brisbane, 1874). Soon afterwards he suffered a serious illness and went to Sydney for treatment. He died at Milson's Point on 16 December and was buried in the Presbyterian section of Willoughby cemetery.

Address:43 St Paul`s Terrace, St Paul`s Presbyterian Church, Spring Hill, 4000

In Memoriam