Lady Edith FergussonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window was erected in memory of Lady Edith Fergusson who was a devout worshipper at the church. Lady Fergusson who died in 1871, was a the wife of the Governor of South Australia Sir James Fergusson. The glass in the window was presented by Mr. and Mrs. H. Kent Hughes and the congregation subscribed to the stonework which was designed by E.T. Woods, architect for St Peter`s cathedral.

A memorial stained glass window for the chancel of St. Andrews Church, Adelaide, has just been completed, says the Melbourne Age, by Messrs. Ferguson, Urie, and Lyon. This work is to be placed in the church as a memento of the late Lady Edith Christian Fergusson, who died on the 28th October, 1871. Messrs. Ferguson and Co. have succeeded in producing a most creditable piece of workmanship. In the centre is placed the Saviour in the act of ascension; the clouds, a portion of Mount Olivet, and the figure give scope for some exquisite colouring.

On one side of the central figure is St. Peter, and on the other side St. Andrew, with his cross. In the four corners are placed the four Evangelists, and on the top of all a dove is seen as if descending upon the central figure. At the foot of the window is placed the crest and monogram of the deceased lady. The memorial was to be sent on 22nd October to Adelaide, so that it may be in its place on the anniversary of the death of Lady Fergusson. The design for the work was forwarded by the Rev. Kent Hughes, the clergyman of the church.
Australian Town and Country Journal,  2nd November 1872.

Address:43 Church Terrace, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Walkerville , 5081